Directory / Edmonton Community Foundation Student Awards

Community FoundationCanada · Alberta100-999 scholarshipsFree

Edmonton Community Foundation Student Awards

Edmonton Community Foundation is a community foundation serving the Edmonton region. Its student awards page lets you search its scholarships and bursaries by where you live and where you plan to study, sort them by name or deadline, and apply online through the foundation's application portal.

Best for: Students from the Edmonton region looking for local scholarships and bursaries from one foundation in one search.

Limitation: Deadlines may be out of date because award pages show no year, and awards are regional only.

Our rating

Matching Power2.0 / 5
Scholarship Quality3.0 / 5
Ease of Use3.5 / 5
Privacy & Marketing4.0 / 5

What our research found

Matching Power (2.0 / 5)

  • Filters cover location and school only.
  • Sort by name or deadline, with a keyword search.
  • Each program shows its dates and amount range.
  • No filter for field of study, need or merit.

Scholarship Quality (3.0 / 5)

  • Award pages are run by the foundation itself.
  • No award page shows a current-cycle year.
  • Most award pages give an amount, rules and how to apply.

Ease of Use (3.5 / 5)

  • Many links and buttons are small to tap on phones.
  • Outside links open in new tabs.
  • Program pages open straight from the main list.
  • Pages fit phone screens without sideways scrolling.

Privacy & Marketing (4.0 / 5)

  • The policy says personal data is not rented or sold.
  • Every newsletter has an unsubscribe link.
  • No advertising tags load on the awards page.
How we score

Matching Power

How well it helps you find the scholarships it lists, by filtering on location, need, merit, major, college and high school.

Scholarship Quality

How complete, current and traceable its scholarship listings are.

Ease of Use

How easily you can understand the controls and reach actionable scholarship information.

Privacy & Marketing

What data it asks for, how much advertising or sign-up pressure gets in the way, and how much control you have.

Our ratings are our opinion of the site, not a prediction you will win money. Being listed here is not an endorsement. Always check eligibility and deadlines on the official page.