Directory / MALDEF Scholarship Resource Guide

Independently CuratedUS nationwide1-99 scholarshipsFree

MALDEF Scholarship Resource Guide

The Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF) publishes a curated scholarship guide for students, parents and educators across the United States. Many listed awards do not ask about immigration status. The guide is one long list sorted by deadline month, with each entry linking to the sponsor's site to apply; no account is needed.

Best for: Latino and immigrant-status-aware students who need a curated list that flags scholarships often usable without a Social Security number.

Limitation: A list, not a searchable database; apply on each sponsor's site, and deadlines may be out of date.

Our rating

Matching Power2.0 / 5
Scholarship Quality3.0 / 5
Ease of Use3.5 / 5
Privacy & Marketing2.5 / 5

What our research found

Matching Power (2.0 / 5)

  • Entries are grouped by deadline month only.
  • The guide has no filters; only a site-wide search exists.
  • Each listing spells out who can apply, including immigration status guidance.

Scholarship Quality (3.0 / 5)

  • Almost every link reaches the real sponsor.
  • Most entries give a month with no year, so deadlines are unconfirmed.

Ease of Use (3.5 / 5)

  • Every entry links straight to the sponsor with no sign-up.
  • Wide content scrolls sideways on a phone screen.
  • All awards sit on one long page with no filters.

Privacy & Marketing (2.5 / 5)

  • No account is needed, and the only form is an optional newsletter.
  • No privacy policy, and Google Analytics runs without a cookie choice.
  • A few listed awards are marketing giveaways from lenders or law firms.
How we score

Matching Power

How well it helps you find the scholarships it lists, by filtering on location, need, merit, major, college and high school.

Scholarship Quality

How complete, current and traceable its scholarship listings are.

Ease of Use

How easily you can understand the controls and reach actionable scholarship information.

Privacy & Marketing

What data it asks for, how much advertising or sign-up pressure gets in the way, and how much control you have.

Our ratings are our opinion of the site, not a prediction you will win money. Being listed here is not an endorsement. Always check eligibility and deadlines on the official page.