Directory / Kaleidoscope Scholarship Marketplace

Platforms & AppsUS nationwide1-99 scholarshipsFree

Kaleidoscope Scholarship Marketplace

Kaleidoscope is an application platform that companies and foundations use to run their own scholarship and grant programs. Its public marketplace lists programs with a short description and a dated submission deadline, and can show all programs, those accepting applications, or those coming soon. A keyword box searches program names.

Best for: Students who already know a sponsor uses Kaleidoscope and want to check that program's dates and apply.

Limitation: The marketplace shows only programs run on the platform, with few filters, so it is not a broad scholarship search.

Our rating

Matching Power2.0 / 5
Scholarship Quality4.0 / 5
Ease of Use4.0 / 5
Privacy & Marketing3.5 / 5

What our research found

Matching Power (2.0 / 5)

  • A keyword box searches program names.
  • A toggle shows open or upcoming programs.
  • No filters for state, major or need.

Scholarship Quality (4.0 / 5)

  • Programs show current dated submission deadlines.
  • Sponsors run their own programs on the platform.
  • Card text gives few award amounts.

Ease of Use (4.0 / 5)

  • Links and buttons are easy to tap on phones.
  • Programs open from Learn More buttons on the list.
  • Pages fit phone screens without sideways scrolling.

Privacy & Marketing (3.5 / 5)

  • Pages load Google analytics and a chat tool.
  • A session replay tool records page use.
  • No ads appear on the marketplace.
How we score

Matching Power

How well it helps you find the scholarships it lists, by filtering on location, need, merit, major, college and high school.

Scholarship Quality

How complete, current and traceable its scholarship listings are.

Ease of Use

How easily you can understand the controls and reach actionable scholarship information.

Privacy & Marketing

What data it asks for, how much advertising or sign-up pressure gets in the way, and how much control you have.

Our ratings are our opinion of the site, not a prediction you will win money. Being listed here is not an endorsement. Always check eligibility and deadlines on the official page.