Directory / PhillyGoes2College

Independently CuratedUS · Pennsylvania1-99 scholarshipsFree

PhillyGoes2College

PhillyGoes2College is the online college access service of the Philadelphia Education Fund, a Philadelphia nonprofit. Its news feed mixes scholarship posts with college events, programs and advice. Each scholarship post sums up background, eligibility, requirements, amount and deadline, then links to the sponsor to apply. Menus sort posts by opportunity type, grade, field of study and student group.

Best for: Philadelphia high school seniors and college students who want a short, local list of awards with plain eligibility summaries.

Limitation: Deadlines may be out of date: many older posts with past deadlines stay listed, and new awards are rarely tagged for need or field.

Our rating

Matching Power3.0 / 5
Scholarship Quality3.5 / 5
Ease of Use4.0 / 5
Privacy & Marketing2.5 / 5

What our research found

Matching Power (3.0 / 5)

  • Filters cover grade minimums, field of study and student groups.
  • No filter by location, college or high school.
  • New awards rarely carry field or need tags.
  • Each post states eligibility in the same labeled section.

Scholarship Quality (3.5 / 5)

  • Recent posts give dated deadlines, amounts and sponsor links.
  • Many older posts with past deadlines are not marked closed.
  • Some older posts link to other scholarship sites or dead pages.
  • Most posts list eligibility, amount, deadline and an apply link.

Ease of Use (4.0 / 5)

  • Filter menus and a search button show clearly on a phone.
  • Post titles show the amount and due date up front.
  • Posts link straight to the sponsor with no account needed.
  • Sponsor links open in new tabs.

Privacy & Marketing (2.5 / 5)

  • No privacy policy is linked, and the usual policy pages are missing.
  • Pages load Google Analytics and a Meta ad pixel.
  • No ads or sponsored offers appear on scholarship posts.
How we score

Matching Power

How well it helps you find the scholarships it lists, by filtering on location, need, merit, major, college and high school.

Scholarship Quality

How complete, current and traceable its scholarship listings are.

Ease of Use

How easily you can understand the controls and reach actionable scholarship information.

Privacy & Marketing

What data it asks for, how much advertising or sign-up pressure gets in the way, and how much control you have.

Our ratings are our opinion of the site, not a prediction you will win money. Being listed here is not an endorsement. Always check eligibility and deadlines on the official page.