Directory / Scholarship Shortlist

Platforms & AppsUS nationwide10,000+ scholarshipsFreemium

Scholarship Shortlist

Scholarship Shortlist is run by one parent who built it for his own senior. It has a very large scholarship catalog by its own count, most from county and community foundations. A one-time purchase unlocks the student's own board, sorted by deadline, with effort notes, application checklists and a college cost estimate. A free example board shows how it works.

Best for: Parents of high school seniors who want county, state and national awards matched in one list sorted by deadline.

Limitation: Most listings show no current deadline and many give no amount, and school and college matching works only in Georgia.

Our rating

Matching Power3.0 / 5
Scholarship Quality3.5 / 5
Ease of Use4.0 / 5
Privacy & Marketing4.0 / 5

What our research found

Matching Power (3.0 / 5)

  • Choosing a state, grades, a major or income changes the matches.
  • Each answer shows how many awards it would add.
  • School and college choices work only for Georgia students.
  • No keyword search or sort choice; matches list by deadline.

Scholarship Quality (3.5 / 5)

  • Listings link to each sponsor's own page.
  • Posted deadlines and amounts generally match the sponsor's current cycle.
  • Most listings show no current deadline, and many lack amounts.
  • A few contests listed as upcoming have ended or paused.

Ease of Use (4.0 / 5)

  • The matching sentence and choice buttons are clear on phones.
  • A free example board opens without sign-up and shows full listings.
  • Each listing opens the sponsor's application in two taps.
  • Pages fit phone screens, but the example board loads slowly.

Privacy & Marketing (4.0 / 5)

  • No advertising trackers or tracking cookies load on pages.
  • The policy rules out selling data or sharing it with sponsors.
  • Anyone holding a family's sign-in code can open the student's board.
  • Sensitive profile questions are optional, with a prefer not to say answer.
How we score

Matching Power

How well it helps you find the scholarships it lists, by filtering on location, need, merit, major, college and high school.

Scholarship Quality

How complete, current and traceable its scholarship listings are.

Ease of Use

How easily you can understand the controls and reach actionable scholarship information.

Privacy & Marketing

What data it asks for, how much advertising or sign-up pressure gets in the way, and how much control you have.

Our ratings are our opinion of the site, not a prediction you will win money. Being listed here is not an endorsement. Always check eligibility and deadlines on the official page.