Directory / Scholarships Near Me

Platforms & AppsUS nationwide1,000-10,000 scholarshipsFreemium

Scholarships Near Me

Scholarships Near Me, from Scholarship Junkie, is a table of state and local scholarships across the United States. Students can filter by state and school year and search the table, and each row shows the major, amount and due date. Many rows hide the award name and link behind Plus, a paid yearly subscription.

Best for: Students who want a table of state and local awards with amounts and due dates, filtered by state, before deciding whether to pay for Plus.

Limitation: Many rows hide the award name behind the paid Plus plan, a course pop-up covers the page, and cancelling Plus takes extra steps.

Our rating

Matching Power1.5 / 5
Scholarship Quality3.5 / 5
Ease of Use3.0 / 5
Privacy & Marketing3.0 / 5

What our research found

Matching Power (1.5 / 5)

  • List filters cover state and academic year, with keyword search.
  • Most filtered rows hide the award name behind a paywall.
  • Named rows show major, amount and due date.

Scholarship Quality (3.5 / 5)

  • Due dates have not passed, though some are typed wrong.
  • Most rows hide the award name and sponsor link behind Plus.
  • Named rows link to the sponsor.

Ease of Use (3.0 / 5)

  • A full-screen pop-up covers the page on phones.
  • A main-page link leads to a paid upgrade page.
  • Pages fit phone screens without sideways scrolling.

Privacy & Marketing (3.0 / 5)

  • A full-screen pop-up promotes a paid course.
  • Pages load Facebook and Google ad tools.
  • The page promotes a paid upgrade.
How we score

Matching Power

How well it helps you find the scholarships it lists, by filtering on location, need, merit, major, college and high school.

Scholarship Quality

How complete, current and traceable its scholarship listings are.

Ease of Use

How easily you can understand the controls and reach actionable scholarship information.

Privacy & Marketing

What data it asks for, how much advertising or sign-up pressure gets in the way, and how much control you have.

Our ratings are our opinion of the site, not a prediction you will win money. Being listed here is not an endorsement. Always check eligibility and deadlines on the official page.