Directory / SmartScholars

Platforms & AppsUS nationwide100-999 scholarshipsFreemium

SmartScholars

SmartScholars, which says it is a remote company based in Lagos, Nigeria, runs a scholarship list and app built around artificial intelligence (AI) tools. Students browse listings by destination country, degree level and deadline status, and each listing shows eligibility, benefits and sponsor links. Paid plans add AI matching and essay help; a free account adds deadline tracking.

Best for: Graduate students seeking fully funded study abroad awards who want eligibility and sponsor links gathered in one place.

Limitation: Most listings are past their deadlines, few awards suit US undergraduates, and a sign-up screen soon blocks browsing.

Our rating

Matching Power2.0 / 5
Scholarship Quality3.5 / 5
Ease of Use3.0 / 5
Privacy & Marketing3.0 / 5

What our research found

Matching Power (2.0 / 5)

  • Filters cover destination country, degree level and deadline status.
  • No filters for need, grades, major, college or high school.
  • Some listings carry the wrong country tag.
  • Keyword search, sorting and an Open filter help narrow.

Scholarship Quality (3.5 / 5)

  • Most listings are past their deadlines and marked expired.
  • Expired listings give no next application date.
  • Many sponsor links work, but some are dead or missing.
  • Open listings show eligibility, benefits and an apply link.

Ease of Use (3.0 / 5)

  • Filters and buttons are large and clear on phones.
  • A sign-up screen covers pages after a few seconds.
  • Sign-up works only with a Google account.
  • Pages fit phone screens, and sponsor links open new tabs.

Privacy & Marketing (3.0 / 5)

  • No outside ad or analytics trackers load on pages.
  • The policy rules out selling personal data.
  • The site claims high match accuracy without explaining how.
  • The policy lists nationality, birth date and chat history.
How we score

Matching Power

How well it helps you find the scholarships it lists, by filtering on location, need, merit, major, college and high school.

Scholarship Quality

How complete, current and traceable its scholarship listings are.

Ease of Use

How easily you can understand the controls and reach actionable scholarship information.

Privacy & Marketing

What data it asks for, how much advertising or sign-up pressure gets in the way, and how much control you have.

Our ratings are our opinion of the site, not a prediction you will win money. Being listed here is not an endorsement. Always check eligibility and deadlines on the official page.